The Handy Supreme Court Answer Book. David L Hudson
[…] They include:

Alexander Dallas 1790–1800
William Cranch 1801–15
Henry Wheaton 1816–27
Richard Peters 1828–42
Benjamin Howard 1843–60
Jeremiah Black 1861–62
John Wallace 1863–74
William Otto 1875–83
John Davis 1883–1902
Charles Butler 1902–16
Ernest Knaebel 1916–44
Walter Wyatt 1946–63
Henry Putzel Jr. 1964–79
Henry Curtis Lind 1979–89
Frank D. Wagner 1989–present

      Who is the Clerk of the Court?

      The Clerk of the Court is the person who oversees the administration of the Court’s docket and caseload. The position of clerk is established by federal law, 28 U.S.C. section 671, which provides in part: “The Supreme Court may appoint and fix the compensation of a clerk and one or more deputy clerks. The clerk shall be subject to removal by the Court. Deputy clerks shall be subject to removal by the clerk with the approval of the Court or the Chief Justice of the United States.”

      There have been nineteen Clerks of the U.S. Supreme Court in its history, including:

John Tucker 1790–91
Samuel Bayard 1791–1800
Elias B. Caldwell 1800–25
William Griffith 1826–27
William T. Carroll 1827–63
D. W. Middleton 1863–80
James H. McKenney 1880–1913
James Maher 1913–21